Disclaimer
Please note:
R;pple does not provide mental health support

If you are struggling with your mental health and you are based in the UK, please contact the following free 24/7 services:

Please Upgrade Your Browser.

Unfortunately, Internet Explorer is an outdated browser and we do not currently support it. To have the best browsing experience, please upgrade to Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome or Safari.

Upgrade

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

At R;pple Suicide Prevention, privacy is at the heart of what we do. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the personal information that we hold. The purpose of this statement is to be clear and transparent about how R;pple uses your personal information, whether you are using our service, interested in volunteering, or just browsing our website. 

Changes to this Privacy Statement 

As the service we provide changes, we may need to alter this Privacy Statement. When we make changes, we will update the statement on our website. If you have any queries about this statement, please contact R;pple Suicide Prevention on info@ripplesuicideprevention.com

Who we are

R;pple Suicide Prevention is a Charity incorporated in the UK (Registered Charity Number: 1194331, Registered Office: 4th Floor, Silverstream House, 45 Fitzroy Street, Fitzrovia, London, W1T 6EB) Within this Privacy Statement ‘we’ and ‘us’ means R;pple Suicide Prevention. 

If you use R;pple Suicide Prevention’s service 

R;pple Suicide Prevention supports people in distress through redirecting them to mental health support charities once they have been flagged as searching for online content relating to self-harm or suicide.

In performing this service R;pple Suicide Prevention does not capture any personally identifiable information. We record statistical information on each user who interacts with the R;pple tool, to report on and improve mental health services. This information is anonymised, does not contain personal data, and is never used to report on specific people. 

R;pple Suicide Prevention collects, stores, and handles the below non personally identifiable information for a variety of purposes, including to inform mental health services and researchers about how they can shape their services according to the statistics gained from the tool:

  • The number of individuals who have searched for harmful terms 
  • The number of individuals who have clicked on each charity partner button
  • The number of individuals who have clicked on ‘continue to search results’
  • The most common harmful search terms inputted into search engines. 

If you contact R;pple by email via info@ripplesuicideprevention.com, your email address and any personal data disclosed within your email will be retained for our records in line with our Data Retention Policy.

Which laws apply to us?

R;pple Suicide Prevention currently exists and operates within the UK only.

The following laws apply to R;pple SuicidePrevention, as an organisation that collects, stores and handles personal information:

  • The Data Protection Act 2018
  • The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

We will collect and process your information in accordance with these laws.

Information we may collect about you

We will collect and process all of some of the following personal information about you:

A. Personal information you provide us as a volunteer or employee at R;pple will include but is not limited to:

  • Your Name
  • Email address
  • Mobile or home phone number
  • Address information
  • Banking and tax information.

This will allow us to communicate effectively with you and/or to process your donation. Lawful bases: Contract performance, Legitimate interest.

B. Personal information you provide to us when donating to R;pple will include but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Email Address
  • Bank details
  • Taxpayer status (to understand if we can claim Gift Aid)

This will allow us to communicate effectively with you and/or to process your donation. Lawful bases: Legal obligation, Legitimate interest.

Correspondence

If you contact us by email, we will retain a record of that correspondence. This will allow us to communicate effectively with you Lawful basis: Legitimate interest

If you donate to R;pple Suicide Prevention

When you donate money to R;pple Suicide Prevention, we need to collect and use certain information about you to process your donation.

Donations are received by R;pple SuicidePrevention via Bank Transfer, Online Fundraising platform or Cheque payment only.

If you have donated to R;pple Suicide Prevention via an online fundraising platform, such as Virgin MoneyGiving or Just Giving, they will pass your information onto us to allow us to record and process your donation.

We will contact you to confirm that we have received your donation and to see whether you would like to keep in touch inthe future.

We may use information from the same publicly available sources to identify who is responsible for a company’s or trust’s CSR, charitable giving and grant making policies and to identify an appropriate means of contact to enquire whether the organisation may consider supporting R;pple Suicide Prevention.

We may also aggregate and anonymise personal data that we collect, for research purposes. This anonymous data can no longer be linked to any person and may be used for a variety of purposes, such as identifying trends and patterns within our existing supporter base.

Research at R;pple Suicide Prevention

Making a complaint

R;pple Suicide Prevention aims to always provide support to the highest possible standard. To help achieve this, we encourage anyone who is not completely happy with the service they have received to let us know immediately, by contacting R;pple Suicide Prevention at info@suicideprevention.com.

All complaints will be investigated fully. It is important that you give as much information as possible to enable us to investigate your complaint. Your information will not be passed on to anyone outside of R;pple Suicide Prevention. With your prior consent, the Founder will contact you directly to try to resolve your complaint.

It is our aim to resolve a complaint within 1 business day of receiving it if the subject is in relation to Data SubjectAccess Requests, right to be forgotten requests or other GDPR related requests. All other complaints will aim to be resolved within 14 business days. In some cases, this is not possible, and we will communicate with you to extend the deadline. We will do our best to resolve it as soon as we can.

Where we store your information

R;pple Suicide Prevention operates across the UK and stores our data within the UK. We use ‘cloud-based’ applications provided by external suppliers to collect, store, and handle some types of personal information.

These suppliers (e.g., Microsoft) may be based outside of the EEA. Where this is the case, we ask suppliers to provide evidence that they have the appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is kept safe.

Security safeguards

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure, we maintain security and controls around our internet presence to mitigate this risk when you share information with us via our website or by email.

How long we keep your personal information for

We only keep your personal information for as long as required (for a period of up to 6years after ending a relationship with a donor, supporter or customer of R;pple Suicide Prevention), depending on what it was collected for, and in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.

If you have told us that you don’t want to be contacted by R;pple Suicide Prevention, we will keep your details on a ‘suppression’ list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

Keeping in touch

As a charity that relies on donations, it is important that R;pple Suicide Prevention keeps the public updated on our vital work and campaigns. We also need to understand how we can best attract and communicate with new and existing supporters, to target our resources effectively.

Where R;pple communicates with you as a donor about updates to our work we rely on ‘legitimate interest’ as our lawful basis for using the personal information that you have provided to us to: contact you by email to update you on our vital work and campaigns (from time to time these updates may include requests for financial support; you can let us know that you don’t want to hear from us anymore at any time – see the ‘Unsubscribe’ section of this email or contact info@ripplesuicideprevention.com.

If our research identifies that you may be willing and able to support us, we may gather additional information about you, such as professional history, affiliation with other charities and companies, trusteeships or club and livery membership, using publicly available sources.

These sources could include Companies House, company websites, Who’s Who, LinkedIn, Charity Commission website and recent press coverage.We will use this information to determine which areas of R;pple Suicide Prevention work might be of greatest interest to you, in order to contact you with the most relevant information to see whether you are willing to support us.

We may use information from the same publicly available sources to identify who is responsible for a company’s or trust’s CSR, charitable giving and grant making policies and to identify an appropriate means of contact to enquire whether the organisation may consider supporting R;pple Suicide Prevention.

We may also aggregate and anonymise personal data that we collect, for research purposes. This anonymous data can no longer be linked to any person and may be used for a variety of purposes, such as identifying trends and patterns within our existing supporter base.

If you subscribe to R;pple Suicide Prevention' emails

You can also sign up to receive news about R;pple Suicide Prevention by email through our website or our Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or LinkedIn accounts.You can sign up to receive email

newsletter notifications from R;pple Suicide Prevention via an ‘opt in’ form through our website. You can also sign up to receive news abou tR;pple Suicide Prevention by emailing us, through Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or LinkedIn.

If you sign up to receive news and updates from R;pple Suicide Prevention by email, your name and contact details will be stored with our third-party email service provider,MailChimp. You can read their privacy statement here.

You can update your contact preferences or let us know that you do not want to hear from us any more at any time by emailing info@ripplesuicideprevention.com.

If you tell us that you don’t want to receive our updates anymore, we will keep your details on a ‘suppression’ list to help ensure that we do not continue to send these to you.

We may still need to contact you for administrative purposes, for example to process a donation you have made, or to give you information about an event you have registered for.

If you want to stop receiving emails from us, you can also unsubscribe directly through the Unsubscribe link provided within every R;pple Suicide Prevention email. By clicking this link, you will be automatically unsubscribed from all future emails.

Please allow up to 10 working days for our records to update and for the unsubscribe to take effect.

How to notify us of a change in details

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by clicking on the “Update my details” link provided within every R;pple Suicide Prevention email.

You can also notify us by emailing info@ripplesuicideprevention.com

Do we use email tracking?

Our third-party web-based email service provider,MailChimp does not use cookies to track our subscribers.

They do, however, use email tracking technology to help provide R;pple Suicide Prevention with the best experience they can. This technology places an invisible single pixel gif image (also called a web beacon)in emails to detect when they have been opened and when links within emails have been clicked. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type and other similar details.

We use this data to create reports about who has or hasn’t opened emails or clicked links and this information helps us to improve our email content, so you receive more useful and relevant information from us. You can find more information about email tracking here.

Third party marketing & fundraising

R;pple Suicide Prevention works with various external companies, who may collect, store or process personal information on our behalf.

When we do this, we:

  • Carry out checks on each company before we decide to work with them, to ensure that they have adequate safeguards in place to keep your data safe.
  • Do not give them any rights to use your personal information except in accordance with our instructions require them to give us contractual assurances that they will comply with all data protection laws; and make sure that your data is transferred to them securely.

Here are some examples of the companies that we may share your data with or that may have access to your data for the purposes of providing services to R;pple SuicidePrevention:

Our website & database providers

Our fundraising partners

Our cloud based storage

Our printers and communications fulfilment partners

Our accounting and banking partners

Our research survey providers

Our analytics partners

Social Media

Some of the companies that we work with may be basedoutside of the European Economic Area. Where this is the case, we ask suppliers to provide additional evidence that they have the appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personalinformation is kept safe.

Disclosing data to third parties

R;pple SuicidePrevention will never pass any of your information on to any other organisation, except in the following situations:

  • We are working in partnership with another organisation and you have given consent for your information to be shared.
  • You directly ask us to pass on information about you to someone else.
  • You threaten the safety of yourself or others.
  • We are requested to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or where we are otherwise required to do so by law.
  • In the case of suspected fraud or for the prevention or of other crimes.

We will never sell your personal information to other organisations to use for their own marketing purposes.

Fundraising and social media platforms

If you have donated to R;pple Suicide Prevention via an online fundraising platform(such as Virgin Money Giving or Just Giving) or have registered for a R;pple Suicide Prevention event or challenge through a third-party event organiser (e.g., Charity Challenge or Action Challenge), they will pass your information onto us to allow us to record and process your donation and/or administer your registration.

We will contact you to confirm that we have received your donation/register and to see whether you would like to keep in touch in the future. Make sure you read the fundraising platform’s/event organiser’s own privacy policy, as that will tell you how they use your information for their own purposes.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other organisations that we believe may be of interest. We are not responsible for the content of these websites and we recommend that you read the privacy policy for the relevant organisation before sharing any personal or financial information.

Making a complaint

R;pple Suicide Prevention aims to always provide support to the highest possible standard. To help achieve this, we encourage anyone who is not completely happy with the service they have received to let us know immediately, by contacting R;pple Suicide Prevention at info@suicideprevention.com.

All complaints will be investigated fully. It is important that you give us sufficient information to enable us to investigate your complaint. We will respond to your complaint requesting further information if needed. Your information will not be passed on to anyone outside of R;pple SuicidePrevention. To respond to and resolve your complaint the Founder will contact you directly by the same method used to when making the complaint unless you request to be contacted by a different method.

It is our aim to resolve a complaint within 1 business day of receiving it if the subject is in relation to Data SubjectAccess Requests, right to be forgotten requests or other GDPR related requests.

All other complaints will aim to be resolved within 14 business days. In some cases, this isn’t possible, and we will communicate with you to extend the deadline. We will do our best to resolve it as soon as we can.

Your rights

You have certain rights over your personal information and how we use it. These include:

  • The right of access to a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • The right to ask us to correct inaccurate information that we hold about you;
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to object to specific uses of your data; and
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to request the information that we hold about you to be deleted.

If you wish to exercise any oft hese rights, please put your request in writing and email it to info@ripplesuicideprevention.com. We may request specific information to confirm your identity where we needed to complete your request.

You can help us to respond to you as quickly as possible by being specific about which information you would like to receive a copy of or that you would like us to amend/delete.

Please note, we will only send a response to a subject access request to you by email. If we are unable to verify your identity, for example if you contact the service anonymously or use a different name to do so, it may not be possiblet o provide you with the information requested.

R;pple Suicide Prevention is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and we will therefore not respond to requests for information made under this Act.

Worried someone will see that you've been on our site?

You can remove signs that you have been on our site from your computer by following the instructions to delete your history / switch to private browsing on your preferred browser.

Security safeguards

Although we do our best to keep your information safe, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure, so please bear this in mind when you share information with us via our website.

Deleting Cookies

A cookie is a small file on your computer that records the sites you visit; cookies are mainly used by advertisers to track your interests and show you targeted content. You can delete all your cookies by following the instructions to delete cookies for the browser used to visit R;pple.