Disclaimer
Please note:
R;pple does not provide mental health support

If you are struggling with your mental health and you are based in the UK, please contact the following free 24/7 services:

Please Upgrade Your Browser.

Unfortunately, Internet Explorer is an outdated browser and we do not currently support it. To have the best browsing experience, please upgrade to Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome or Safari.

Upgrade

Privacy Policy and
Website Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement

At R;pple Suicide Prevention, privacy is at the heart of what we do. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the personal information that we hold. The purpose of this statement is to be clear and transparent about how R;pple uses your personal information, whether you are using our service, interested in volunteering, or just browsing our website. 

Changes to this Privacy Statement 

As the service we provide changes, we may need to alter this Privacy Statement. When we make changes, we will update the statement on our website. If you have any queries about this statement, please contact R;pple Suicide Prevention on info@ripplesuicideprevention.com

Who we are

R;pple Suicide Prevention is a Charity incorporated in the UK (Registered Charity Number: 1194331, Registered Office: 4th Floor, Silverstream House, 45 Fitzroy Street, Fitzrovia, London, W1T 6EB) Within this Privacy Statement ‘we’ and ‘us’ means R;pple Suicide Prevention. 

If you use R;pple Suicide Prevention’s service 

R;pple Suicide Prevention supports people in distress through redirecting them to mental health support charities once they have been flagged as searching for online content relating to self-harm or suicide.

In performing this service R;pple Suicide Prevention does not capture any personally identifiable information. We record statistical information on each user who interacts with the R;pple tool, to report on and improve mental health services. This information is anonymised, does not contain personal data, and is never used to report on specific people. 

R;pple Suicide Prevention collects, stores, and handles the below non personally identifiable information for a variety of purposes, including to inform mental health services and researchers about how they can shape their services according to the statistics gained from the tool:

  • The number of individuals who have searched for harmful terms 
  • The number of individuals who have clicked on each charity partner button
  • The number of individuals who have clicked on ‘continue to search results’
  • The most common harmful search terms inputted into search engines. 

If you contact R;pple by email via info@ripplesuicideprevention.com, your email address and any personal data disclosed within your email will be retained for our records in line with our Data Retention Policy.

Which laws apply to us?

R;pple Suicide Prevention currently exists and operates within the UK only.

The following laws apply to R;pple Suicide Prevention, as an organisation that collects, stores and handles personal information:

  • The Data Protection Act 2018
  • The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

We will collect and process your information in accordance with these laws.

Information we may collect about you

We will collect and process all of some of the following personal information about you:

A. Personal information you provide us as a volunteer or employee at R;pple will include but is not limited to:

  • Your Name
  • Email address
  • Mobile or home phone number
  • Address information
  • Banking and tax information.

This will allow us to communicate effectively with you and/or to process your donation. Lawful bases: Contract performance, Legitimate interest.

B. Personal information you provide to us when donating to R;pple will include but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Email Address
  • Bank details
  • Taxpayer status (to understand if we can claim Gift Aid)

This will allow us to communicate effectively with you and/or to process your donation. Lawful bases: Legal obligation, Legitimate interest.

Correspondence

If you contact us by email, we will retain a record of that correspondence. This will allow us to communicate effectively with you Lawful basis: Legitimate interest

If you donate to R;pple Suicide Prevention

When you donate money to R;pple Suicide Prevention, we need to collect and use certain information about you to process your donation.

Donations are received by R;pple Suicide Prevention via Bank Transfer, Online Fundraising platform or Cheque payment only.

If you have donated to R;pple Suicide Prevention via an online fundraising platform, such as Virgin Money Giving or Just Giving, they will pass your information onto us to allow us to record and process your donation.

We will contact you to confirm that we have received your donation and to see whether you would like to keep in touch in the future.

We may use information from the same publicly available sources to identify who is responsible for a company’s or trust’s CSR, charitable giving and grant making policies and to identify an appropriate means of contact to enquire whether the organisation may consider supporting R;pple Suicide Prevention.

We may also aggregate and anonymise personal data that we collect, for research purposes. This anonymous data can no longer be linked to any person and may be used for a variety of purposes, such as identifying trends and patterns within our existing supporter base.

Research at R;pple Suicide Prevention

Making a complaint

R;pple Suicide Prevention aims to always provide support to the highest possible standard. To help achieve this, we encourage anyone who is not completely happy with the service they have received to let us know immediately, by contacting R;pple Suicide Prevention at info@suicideprevention.com.

All complaints will be investigated fully. It is important that you give as much information as possible to enable us to investigate your complaint. Your information will not be passed on to anyone outside of R;pple Suicide Prevention. With your prior consent, the Founder will contact you directly to try to resolve your complaint.

It is our aim to resolve a complaint within 1 business day of receiving it if the subject is in relation to Data Subject Access Requests, right to be forgotten requests or other GDPR related requests. All other complaints will aim to be resolved within 14 business days. In some cases, this is not possible, and we will communicate with you to extend the deadline. We will do our best to resolve it as soon as we can.

Where we store your information

R;pple Suicide Prevention operates across the UK and stores our data within the UK. We use ‘cloud-based’ applications provided by external suppliers to collect, store, and handle some types of personal information.

These suppliers (e.g., Microsoft) may be based outside of the EEA. Where this is the case, we ask suppliers to provide evidence that they have the appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is kept safe.

Security safeguards

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure, we maintain security and controls around our internet presence to mitigate this risk when you share information with us via our website or by email.

How long we keep your personal information for

We only keep your personal information for as long as required (for a period of up to 6years after ending a relationship with a donor, supporter or customer of R;pple Suicide Prevention), depending on what it was collected for, and in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.

If you have told us that you don’t want to be contacted by R;pple Suicide Prevention, we will keep your details on a ‘suppression’ list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

Keeping in touch

As a charity that relies on donations, it is important that R;pple Suicide Prevention keeps the public updated on our vital work and campaigns. We also need to understand how we can best attract and communicate with new and existing supporters, to target our resources effectively.

Where R;pple communicates with you as a donor about updates to our work we rely on ‘legitimate interest’ as our lawful basis for using the personal information that you have provided to us to: contact you by email to update you on our vital work and campaigns (from time to time these updates may include requests for financial support; you can let us know that you don’t want to hear from us anymore at any time – see the ‘Unsubscribe’ section of this email or contact info@ripplesuicideprevention.com.

If our research identifies that you may be willing and able to support us, we may gather additional information about you, such as professional history, affiliation with other charities and companies, trusteeships or club and livery membership, using publicly available sources.

These sources could include Companies House, company websites, Who’s Who, LinkedIn, Charity Commission website and recent press coverage. We will use this information to determine which areas of R;pple Suicide Prevention work might be of greatest interest to you, in order to contact you with the most relevant information to see whether you are willing to support us.

We may use information from the same publicly available sources to identify who is responsible for a company’s or trust’s CSR, charitable giving and grant making policies and to identify an appropriate means of contact to enquire whether the organisation may consider supporting R;pple Suicide Prevention.

We may also aggregate and anonymise personal data that we collect, for research purposes. This anonymous data can no longer be linked to any person and may be used for a variety of purposes, such as identifying trends and patterns within our existing supporter base.

If you subscribe to R;pple Suicide Prevention' emails

You can also sign up to receive news about R;pple Suicide Prevention by email through our website or our Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or LinkedIn accounts. You can sign up to receive email

newsletter notifications from R;pple Suicide Prevention via an ‘opt in’ form through our website. You can also sign up to receive news about R;pple Suicide Prevention by emailing us, through Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or LinkedIn.

If you sign up to receive news and updates from R;pple Suicide Prevention by email, your name and contact details will be stored with our third-party email service provider, MailChimp. You can read their privacy statement here.

You can update your contact preferences or let us know that you do not want to hear from us any more at any time by emailing info@ripplesuicideprevention.com.

If you tell us that you don’t want to receive our updates anymore, we will keep your details on a ‘suppression’ list to help ensure that we do not continue to send these to you.

We may still need to contact you for administrative purposes, for example to process a donation you have made, or to give you information about an event you have registered for.

If you want to stop receiving emails from us, you can also unsubscribe directly through the Unsubscribe link provided within every R;pple Suicide Prevention email. By clicking this link, you will be automatically unsubscribed from all future emails.

Please allow up to 10 working days for our records to update and for the unsubscribe to take effect.

How to notify us of a change in details

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by clicking on the “Update my details” link provided within every R;pple Suicide Prevention email.

You can also notify us by emailing info@ripplesuicideprevention.com

Do we use email tracking?

Our third-party web-based email service provider, MailChimp does not use cookies to track our subscribers.

They do, however, use email tracking technology to help provide R;pple Suicide Prevention with the best experience they can. This technology places an invisible single pixel gif image (also called a web beacon) in emails to detect when they have been opened and when links within emails have been clicked. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type and other similar details.

We use this data to create reports about who has or hasn’t opened emails or clicked links and this information helps us to improve our email content, so you receive more useful and relevant information from us. You can find more information about email tracking here.

Third party marketing & fundraising

R;pple Suicide Prevention works with various external companies, who may collect, store or process personal information on our behalf.

When we do this, we:

  • Carry out checks on each company before we decide to work with them, to ensure that they have adequate safeguards in place to keep your data safe.
  • Do not give them any rights to use your personal information except in accordance with our instructions require them to give us contractual assurances that they will comply with all data protection laws; and make sure that your data is transferred to them securely.

Here are some examples of the companies that we may share your data with or that may have access to your data for the purposes of providing services to R;pple Suicide Prevention:

Some of the companies that we work with may be based outside of the European Economic Area. Where this is the case, we ask suppliers to provide additional evidence that they have the appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is kept safe.

Disclosing data to third parties

R;pple Suicide Prevention will never pass any of your information on to any other organisation, except in the following situations:

  • We are working in partnership with another organisation and you have given consent for your information to be shared.
  • You directly ask us to pass on information about you to someone else.
  • You threaten the safety of yourself or others.
  • We are requested to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or where we are otherwise required to do so by law.
  • In the case of suspected fraud or for the prevention or of other crimes.

We will never sell your personal information to other organisations to use for their own marketing purposes.

Fundraising and social media platforms

If you have donated to R;pple Suicide Prevention via an online fundraising platform(such as Virgin Money Giving or Just Giving) or have registered for a R;pple Suicide Prevention event or challenge through a third-party event organiser (e.g., Charity Challenge or Action Challenge), they will pass your information onto us to allow us to record and process your donation and/or administer your registration.

We will contact you to confirm that we have received your donation/register and to see whether you would like to keep in touch in the future. Make sure you read the fundraising platform’s/event organiser’s own privacy policy, as that will tell you how they use your information for their own purposes.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other organisations that we believe may be of interest. We are not responsible for the content of these websites and we recommend that you read the privacy policy for the relevant organisation before sharing any personal or financial information.

Making a complaint

R;pple Suicide Prevention aims to always provide support to the highest possible standard. To help achieve this, we encourage anyone who is not completely happy with the service they have received to let us know immediately, by contacting R;pple Suicide Prevention at info@suicideprevention.com.

All complaints will be investigated fully. It is important that you give us sufficient information to enable us to investigate your complaint. We will respond to your complaint requesting further information if needed. Your information will not be passed on to anyone outside of R;pple Suicide Prevention. To respond to and resolve your complaint the Founder will contact you directly by the same method used to when making the complaint unless you request to be contacted by a different method.

It is our aim to resolve a complaint within 1 business day of receiving it if the subject is in relation to Data Subject Access Requests, right to be forgotten requests or other GDPR related requests.

All other complaints will aim to be resolved within 14 business days. In some cases, this isn’t possible, and we will communicate with you to extend the deadline. We will do our best to resolve it as soon as we can.

Your rights

You have certain rights over your personal information and how we use it. These include:

  • The right of access to a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • The right to ask us to correct inaccurate information that we hold about you;
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to object to specific uses of your data; and
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to request the information that we hold about you to be deleted.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please put your request in writing and email it to info@ripplesuicideprevention.com. We may request specific information to confirm your identity where we needed to complete your request.

You can help us to respond to you as quickly as possible by being specific about which information you would like to receive a copy of or that you would like us to amend/delete.

Please note, we will only send a response to a subject access request to you by email. If we are unable to verify your identity, for example if you contact the service anonymously or use a different name to do so, it may not be possible to provide you with the information requested.

R;pple Suicide Prevention is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and we will therefore not respond to requests for information made under this Act.

Worried someone will see that you've been on our site?

You can remove signs that you have been on our site from your computer by following the instructions to delete your history / switch to private browsing on your preferred browser.

Security safeguards

Although we do our best to keep your information safe, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure, so please bear this in mind when you share information with us via our website.

Deleting Cookies

A cookie is a small file on your computer that records the sites you visit; cookies are mainly used by advertisers to track your interests and show you targeted content. You can delete all your cookies by following the instructions to delete cookies for the browser used to visit R;pple.

Website Terms & Conditions

What's in these terms?

These terms tell you the rules focusing our website https://www.ripplesuicideprevention.com/ (our site) and the Ripple Tool (our tool).

Who we are and how to contact us

Our site and our tool are operated by Ripple Suicide Prevention Charity, also known as R;pple ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under charity number 1194331 and have our registered office at Silverstream House, Fitzroy Street, Fitzrovia, London, W1T6EB.

We are regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales.

To contact us, please email info@ripplesuicideprevention.com.

By using our site or our tool you accept the following terms

By using our site or our tool, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site or our tool.

We recommend that you save a copy of these terms for future reference.

There are other terms that may apply to you

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site or our tool.

We may make changes to these terms

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site or our tool, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were most recently updated in February 2022.

We may make changes to our site or our tool

We may update and change our site or our tool from time to time to reflect changes to our website or tool, our users' needs and our charitable priorities.

We may suspend or withdraw our site or our tool

Our site and our tool are made available free of charge to educational bodies, registered charities, parents and individuals (a subscription fee is required from businesses and corporate clients).

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, or our tool, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site or tool for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site or tool through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

We may transfer this agreement to someone else

We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation. We will always tell you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the contract.

Our site and our tool are only for users in England and Wales

Our site and our tool are directed to people residing in England and Wales. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate for use or available in other locations.

You must keep your account details safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password, or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@ripplesuicideprevention.com.

How you may use material on our site or our tool

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site and our tool, and in the material published on them.  Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site or tool for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site or our tool.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site and our tool must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site or our tool for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site or tool in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Do not rely on information on this site or our tool

The content on our site and our tool is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site or our tool.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site and our tool, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site or our tool is accurate, complete or up to date.

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our site or tool contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

Whether you are a consumer or a business user:

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

If you are a business user:

We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or our tool, or any content on them.

We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

use of, or inability to use, our site or our tool; or

use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site or our tool.

In particular, we will not be liable for:

·                 loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

·                 business interruption;

·                 loss of anticipated savings;

·                 loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

·                 any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user:

Please note that we only provide our site and tool for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site or our tool for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

If defective digital content that we have supplied, damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our negligence, we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation. However, we will not be liable for damage that you could have avoided by following our advice to apply an update offered to you free of charge or for damage that was caused by you failing to correctly follow installation instructions or to have in place the minimum system requirements advised by us.

How we may use your personal information

We will only use your personal information as set out in our Privacy Statement.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

We do not guarantee that our site or our tool will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site or our tool, the servers on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site or tool. You must not attack our site or tool via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site or our tool will cease immediately.

Rules about linking to our site or tool

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you or where you do not have permission to do so.

Our site or our tool must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site or our tool other than that set out above, please contact info@ripplesuicideprevention.com.

Which country's laws apply to any disputes?

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.